Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Privacy Notice

Please note any reference to ‘Our’,‘We’ or ‘Us’ relates to www.toystores.ie

Reference to ‘You’ relates to the website viewer and/or customer.

 

www.toystores.ie ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

 

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.toystores.ie (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services.

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

Cookies

Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to store information about your preferences regarding kids tablets, laptops, toys, games and accessories and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests. They also enable us to speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

Payment Information

We employ Paypal to mange all payments on our behalf and they also have a strict privacy policy in relation to all credit card information which is encrypted.

www.paypal.com/ie

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site in relation to kids tablets, laptops, toys, games and accessories is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our range of kids tablets, laptops, toys, games and accessories.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation to our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@toystores.ie.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates relating to kids tablets, laptops, toys, games and accessories. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@toystores.ie.